2000 Ontario AutoSlalom Championship

Event-3, BAC Club, Mississauga, 25 June 2000 (link to: Raw-Times)

 
   Name                  Status  Club             Vehicle                 Best Time  (Backup)     Points

                                            Class B Modified
1  Clark Omand                   tmc        ?? Caterham Super7              52.900  ( 52.960)    100.000
2  George Mlynczyk               bac        91 Wolfe wolfe                  53.770  ( 56.220)     98.382
3  Robert Magro                  bac        91 wolfe wolfe                  54.530  ( 55.910)     97.010

                                        Class A Street Prepared
1  Eric Juraschka                bac        86 chev vette                   53.610  ( 54.270)    100.000
2  Jerry Vandermarel                        85 chev vette                   54.320  ( 54.360)     98.692
3  Gerry Cornwell                ???        93 Mazda Rx7                    55.490  ( 57.450)     96.612
4  Adam Hutchinson         N                   nisan 240 sx                 61.290  ( 61.460)     87.469

                                          Class A Super Stock
This class was slower then class A2  .  Points are based on the best time of A2  .
1  Mike Keys                     rx7        90 Mazda Miata                  55.430  ( 55.870)     92.154

                                             Class A1 Stock
This small class was scored based on Family A PAX Average  45.064 divided by the PAX factor .845
1  Paul Jappy                               00 honda hond s2000             55.860  ( 56.620)     95.472

                                             Class A2 Stock
1  Tony McGrath                  Rx7        99 Mazda miat                   53.770  ( 53.890)    100.000
2  Dave Taira                    rx7        91 Mazda Miata                  54.710  ( 55.090)     98.281
3  Stephen Tong                  tac        99 Mazda Miata                  54.920  ( 54.980)     97.906
4  Jeff Goss                                99 mazda miata                  57.120  ( 58.100)     94.135
5  Andre Corriveau         N     tmc        99 Mazda Miata                  58.380  ( 58.390)     92.103
6  Peter Balfour                            00 mazda miata                  59.200  ( 59.380)     90.827
7  Ben Wong                  S   ???        94 Mazda Miata                  62.290  ( 62.340)     88.083
8  Rick Reed               N S              96 mazda miata                  65.130  ( 65.480)     84.242

                                             Class A3 Stock
1  Christian Sorensen      N     tac        97 BMW 328i                     58.320  ( 58.770)    100.000
2  Scott Shadolt           N S              91 nissan 240sx                 64.160  ( 64.480)     92.752
3  Robert McElroy          N S              92 nissan 240sx                270.040  (270.590)     22.037

                                        Class B Street Prepared
This class was slower then class BSS .  Points are based on the best time of BSS .
1  patrick yorke                 wosca      ?? honda civic si               55.470  ( 55.810)     97.638
2  Rob Smith                     tac        92 Integra GS                   55.590  ( 56.310)     97.427
3  Wes Tanney              N                87 honda civic                  57.950  ( 58.000)     93.459
4  David Horwood           N     ???        92 Volks Jetta                  58.000  ( 58.230)     93.379
5  Dave Bonhoff            N     ???        87 Volks Gti                    58.270  ( 58.270)     92.946
6  John Taylor               S   ???        88 Chev Cavalier                60.520  ( 60.640)     91.317
7  Stephen Hill                             94 acura integra gsr            59.640  ( 59.710)     90.811
8  Dino Lucchitta                           88 chev z24 cavalier            61.890  ( 62.280)     87.510

                                          Class B Super Stock
1  Reg Fonseca                   wosca      87 Honda Crx                    54.160  ( 54.500)    100.000
2  Pete Mills                    bac        92 vw gti                       56.700  ( 56.950)     95.520
3  Caius Tenche                  hada       95 Integra LS                   58.000  ( 58.660)     93.379
4  Daniel Santos           N S   tac        99 Subaru Impreza               59.250  ( 59.980)     93.274
5  Ben Beacock               S              84 vw rabbit gti                59.360  ( 59.760)     93.101
6  John Hyslop                   bac        92 Volks GTI                    58.560  ( 58.820)     92.486
7  Gary Howard               S   omsc       92 Swift gti                    60.360  ( 61.230)     91.559
8  Bryce Albi                               93 mazda mx3                    59.320  ( 61.020)     91.301
9  Scott Luscombe          N S   tac        94 VolksMazda mx3               61.340  ( 61.460)     90.096

                                             Class B1 Stock
This class was slower then class B2  .  Points are based on the best time of B2  .
1  Zawora Maciej                            98 subaru impreza               58.390  ( 58.540)     97.653
2  Nikki Chan              N     ???        99 Subaru impreza 2.5 rs        59.430  ( 60.200)     95.944
3  David Larocque          N S   tac        00 Volks Gti                    62.770  ( 63.000)     92.693
4  Chris Miller            N S              00 subaru imprezu rs 2.5        64.050  ( 65.350)     90.841
5  Rony Chan               N     ???        99 Subaru                      263.550  (  DNF  )     21.635

                                             Class B2 Stock
1  Chris Paczynski               gvcc       87 Honda Crx                    57.020  ( 57.320)    100.000
2  mike birch                    tac        91 isuzu impulse                58.660  ( 59.160)     97.204
3  Adam Stokes                   omsc       91 Pontiac Sunbird              59.980  ( 60.320)     95.065
4  Ryan Butchart           N S              97 chev z24 cavalier            62.840  ( 63.930)     92.590

                                             Class B3 Stock
1  Brad Clark                               97 toyota tercel                60.970  ( 61.520)    100.000
2  Thomas Moch             N S              97 vw jetta                     62.820  ( 63.340)     99.035
3  Bruce Cramond           N     omsc       92 Toyoto Tercel                62.410  ( 64.200)     97.692

                                        Class C Street Prepared
This class was slower then class C1  .  Points are based on the best time of C1  .
1  Perry Iannuzzi                ???        91 ford mustang                 56.020  ( 56.410)     99.589
2  Michael Croffin         N                92 ford mustang                 60.140  ( 62.700)     92.766
3  Herb Farr                 S   bac        91 Ford Mustang                 61.780  ( 62.680)     92.147

                                          Class C Super Stock
This class was slower then class C1  .  Points are based on the best time of C1  .
1  Neil Mosier                   omsc       98 Chev Camaro                  57.290  ( 58.110)     97.381
2  George Kokolakis              bac        86 Ford Mustang                 57.630  ( 58.280)     96.807
3  Barry Searle              S   bac        96 Chev camaor                  59.160  ( 59.200)     96.228
4  Bill Mason                S   bac        98 Pontiac TransAm              59.930  ( 60.300)     94.991
5  Maciej Miarczynski        S   bac        94 Chev Camaro                  60.430  ( 60.870)     94.205
6  tom stephen               S                  camaro                      61.840  ( 63.390)     92.057

                                             Class C1 Stock
This small class was scored based on Family C PAX Average  47.017 divided by the PAX factor .8
1  Marshal McLean                wosca      97 Honda PreludeSZ              55.790  ( 56.020)    100.000
2  Nick Majors             N     omsc       97 eagle talon                  58.820  ( 59.200)     94.848

                                             Class C2 Stock
This small class was scored based on Family C PAX Average  47.017 divided by the PAX factor .795
1  Ed Moch                 N S              95 mazda mx-6                   63.160  ( 64.480)     95.548


                    STATUS LEGEND
              N = Novice
              T = Received Event Trophy
              S = Street Compound Tires
              NOTE: For points calculations the best time for cars
                    on street tires are multiplied by  .98

              Family    Family PAX Average    Family PAX Minimum
                A             45.064                43.284
                B             46.112                44.682
                C             47.017                44.632
                D             50.255                50.255
              Event PAX Minimum=  43.284
              

2000 Ontario AutoSlalom (Solo-2) Championship Sponsors

Mobil-1 Racing Yokohama Tires